Official Visit Visa

Australian’s holding an official passport can obtain a visa from the Consulate General.

The Official Visit Visa is valid for three months from the date of entry and can be extended for a similar period.

The Official Visit Visa is to be used within six months from the date of issue.

The Official Visit Visa is gratis and the following is required:

  • The sponsor needs to be a government organisation and a third person note from the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade is required.
  • A visa application needs to be completed (please contact the Consulate General for the relevant form)
  • Two passport size photos.
  • Passport valid for at least three months.