Visas

Please be advised that the Visa section at The Consulate General of The Sultanate of Oman has now closed. This is due to the new regulations which requires all visas to be processed online on the Royal Omani Police eVisa website.

Tourist Visas

As of the 21st of March 2018, all tourist visitors will need to have a pre-obtained, 30-day tourist visit visa to enter Oman. Please note that cruise ships are exempt from this regulation.
All cruise ships are given a blanket visa which is organised between the cruise ship company and the Royal Oman Police.

This visa must be obtained through the Royal Oman Police’s eVisa Service. This service is already live.
Please note that once the visa is issued, you must enter Oman within 3 months.

Royal Oman Police eVisa Service link: https://evisa.rop.gov.om/home

Obtaining your Visit Visa
Step 1: Visit: https://evisa.rop.gov.om/home
Step 2: Register as a user (Each client must have a separate account)
Step 3: Complete form
Step 4: Attach requested documents
Step 5: Pay fee
Step 6: eVisa will be sent to your email address
Step 7: Print eVisa to show airline and immigration staff (you must enter Oman within 3 months of the visa being issued).

For all eVisa technical issues please contact the Royal Oman Police at the following address: l1.sgs.oman@sita.aero

Business/Work Visas

As of the 21st of March, all business/work visitors will need to have a pre-obtained visa to enter Oman. This visa must be obtained via the Omani company, through the Royal Oman Police’s eVisa Service. All companies must register as a sponsor first to enable them to apply for the visa.
Royal Oman Police eVisa Service link: https://evisa.rop.gov.om/home

Please note that the Consulate does not have access to the online system. This system is managed by the Royal Oman Police only. For all enquiries regarding this website, please contact the Royal Oman Police at the following address: Info-OmaneVisa@rop.gov.om